swe@purdue.edu • (765) 494 - 6284

Hampton Hall of Civil Engineering, Room G216A • 550 Stadium Mall Drive • West Lafayette, IN 47907

 

Created by Media Chairs for Purdue Society of Women Engineers. 

AWARDS

Society of Women Engineers Awards

2019

       Gold Level Collegiate Section

       Mission Award for Partnerships with Collegiates, Professionals, Industry & Academia

2018

Gold Level Collegiate Section

Best Practice for Professional Development

Membership Outreach Program Award

Networking and Membership Program Award

2017

Gold Level Collegiate Section

Best Practice for Awards and Recognition

2015

Silver Level Outstanding Collegiate Section Award

2014

Bronze Level Outstanding Collegiate Section Award

Outstanding Programs Award: TEDxPurdueU

Co-Sponsorshop of the Year Award: E-Week Dance

2012

Silver Level Outstancing Collegiate Section Award

Governer's Choice Award

2011

Boeing Multicultural Program Award

Membership Retention Program Award

Gold Level Outstanding Collegiate Section Award

2010

Boeing Multicultural Program Award

Professional Development Program Award

Silver Level Outstanding Collegiate Section Award

2009

Silver Level Outstanding Collegiate Section Award

2008

Boeing Multicultural Program Award

Membership Recruitment Award for a Large Section

Gold Level Outstanding Collegiate Section Award

2007

2nd Place Outstanding Collegiate Section Award for a Large Section

2006

Boeing Multicultural Program Award for a Large Section

Outstanding Collegiate Activities Certificate

3rd Place Undergraduate Collegiate Poster Competition, Jamie Purdy (PSWE President)

1985

Best Regional Student Section

1981

Best Student Section Region II

1979

Best Student Section Region II

1976

Best Student Section Region II

 

Purdue Student Activities & Organizations Awards

2015

Purdue Year of Excellence Award

2013

Boilermaker Pride Award

2011

Co-sponsorship of the Year Award 2011 "High School Rube Goldberg Competition"

2009

Emerging Leader Award, Sarah Arnac (Outreach Chair), Angela Jacquay (Social Chair), Victoria Liem (Networking Night & Market Yourself), Yiwen Chen (General Member)

Co-sponsorship of the Year Award 2009

2008

Emerging Leader Award, Adriana Aguilar (Monthly Meetings Chair)

Co-sponsorship of the Year Award with Theta Tau for Rube Goldberg Competition

2007

Emerging Leader Award, Debra Lin (Day with Industry and Market Yourself Chair)

Excellence Award 2007

2006

Emerging Leader Award, Barbara Turk (Professional Development Director)

Co-sponsorship of the Year Award with NSBE and SHPE for SWE/NSBE/SHPE Job Fair

 

Other Awards

2008

Purdue Rube Goldberg Machine Contest - 3rd Place